Horn Concerts and Events
If you know of any concerts featuring horn players then please forward the details by email.


Download the Flyer HERE





Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
The Brandenburg Concertos


Sydney - City Recital Hall, Angel Place
Wed, 27 February, 7:00 PM
Fri, 1 March, 7:00 PM
Sat, 2 March, 2:00 PM
Sat, 2 March, 7:00 PM
Wed, 6 March, 7:00 PM
Fri, 8 March, 7:00 PM

Melbourne - Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre
Sat, 9 March, 7:00 PM
Sun, 10 March, 5:00 PM

BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
BACH Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat, BWV 1051

Team Dixon on horns: Michael Dixon and Doree Dixon
Visit their website HERE





Australian National Academy of Music
ANAM South Melbourne Town Hall 210 Bank St South Melbourne VIC


20th Century Masters
Friday 8 March 2019, 7.30PM
ROUSSELFanfare pour un sacre païen
STRAVINSKY Septet
STRAVINSKY Octet
STRAVINSKY Pastorale
STRAVINSKY Symphoniesof Wind Instruments
ZIMMERMANNRheinische Kirmestänze
HINDEMITHKonzertmusik
ROUSSELA glorious day

Stefan Dohr horn/director
Tabatha McFadyen soprano
ANAM Musicians
View their website HERE

Time Travelling for Winds & Brass
Thursday 14 March 2019, 11AM

R STRAUSS Serenade
BERIOOpus Number Zoo
GLOBOKARAvgustin dober je vin
B DEAN Three Pieces for Eight Horns
RAFF Sinfonietta

Stefan Dohr horn/director
ANAM Musicians
View their website HERE




Australia Ensemble
The Age of Steam

Sir John Clancy Auditorium UNSW
Saturday March 16 at 8pm


Wolfgang Mozart | Trio in E flat K498 'Kegelstatt'

Antonín Dvorák | Sonatina in G Op.100

David Bruce | Steampunk

Camille Saint-Saëns | Piano Quartet Op.41 in B flat

with guest artists Lerida Delbridge, violin; Justin Williams, viola; Catherine Hewgill, cello; Alexandre Oguey, oboe & cor anglais; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Carla Blackwood, horn; and Andrew Meisel, double bass

Visit their website HERE





Omega Ensemble
Grand Mozart

7:30PM Tuesday 9 April 2019, City Recital Hall, Angel Place

Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452

Mozart Serenade in B-Flat Major, K.361/370a 'Gran Partita'

Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331/300

View their website HERE



Australia Ensemble
No Strings Attached

Sir John Clancy Auditorium UNSW
Saturday April 27 at 8pm


Wolfgang Mozart | Quintet in E flat K452

Martin Wesley-Smith | Janet for flute, percussion and piano

Francis Poulenc | Sextet

György Ligeti | Bagatelles

Ludwig Thuille | Sextet Op.6

with guest artists Huw Jones, oboe; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Robert Johnson, horn; and Daryl Pratt, percussion

Visit their website HERE




Tuesday 11 June 2019 11am
Melbourne Recital Cemtre, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall

MOZART
Horn Concerto No.3 in E-flat, K.447

BACH
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Jesu, joy of man's desiring) BWV 147
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G, BWV 1048

BARBER
Mutations from Bach

WAGNER
Reitermarsch (Gathering of the armies) from Lohengrin, WWV 75


Ben Jacks horn/director
ANAM Brass
ANAM Orchestra

View their website HERE






Two Treasures

Sun 14 Jul 2019 3.00PM
Queensland Symphony Orchestra Studio, South Bank

POULENC Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performed by Hyung Suk Bae, Cello; Maxwell Foster, Piano

- BEETHOVEN Septet in E flat, Op.20
Performed by Irit Silver, clarinet; Evan Lewis, bassoon; Lauren Manuel, French Horn; Glenn Christensen, violin; Charlotte Burbrook de Vere, viola; Simon Cobcroft, cello; Phoebe Russell, double bass

View their website HERE




City Recital Hall Thu 15 Aug, 7:00 pm
Sydney Opera House Fri 16 Aug, 11:00 am

Program
MOZARTSinfonia concertante in E flat for four winds, K297b
MOZARTSymphony No.29

Artists
Andrew Haveron ~ conductor
David Papp ~ oboe
Francesco Celata ~ clarinet
Euan Harvey ~ horn
Fiona McNamara ~ bassoon

View their website HERE






Australian National Academy of Music
ANAM South Melbourne Town Hall 210 Bank St South Melbourne VIC


LA Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Saturday 21 September 2019, 7.30PM

BARBERSummer Music
BRITTEN Movement for Wind Sextet
POULENC Sextet
GOUNOD Petite symphonie
MILHAUD Chamber Symphony no. 5
FRANÇAIX 9 Pièces caractéristiques

LA Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Denis Bouriakov - flute
Ramón Ortega Quero - oboe
Boris Allakhverdyan - clarinet
Whitney Crockett - bassoon
Andrew - Bain horn
ANAM Musicians

View their website HERE





Australia Ensemble
Guilty Pleasures

Sir John Clancy Auditorium UNSW
Saturday October 12 at 8pm


Arnold Schoenberg | Ein Stelldichein

John Peterson | Guilty Pleasures

Ernesto Nazareth | Tangos arr. Munro

Johannes Brahms | Serenade in D Op.11

with guest artists Alexandre Oguey, oboe; Daryl Pratt, percussion; Alison Pratt, percussion; Philip Green, clarinet; Andrew Barnes, bassoon; Robert Johnson, horn; and Andrew Meisel, double bass

Visit their website HERE







Magical Tchaikovsky - Master Series 10

Adelaide Town Hall
Fri 29 November @ 8:00pm, Sat 30 November @ 6:30pm


Mark Wigglesworth - Conductor
Mark Gaydon - Bassoon
Dean Newcomb - Clarinet
Adrian Uren - Horn

Wagner - Die Feen: Overture
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
Tchaikovsky - 'The Nutcracker' Act II

Visit their website HERE





Omega Ensemble
Summer Winds II

2:30PM Saturday 7 December 2019 Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House


Holst Wind Quintet in A-Flat Major, Op. 14

Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet

Damase 17 Variations for Wind Quintet, Op. 22

Berio Opus Number Zoo

Ichmouratov New Commission [World Premiere]


View their website HERE